Complete 2012 Primary Election Results


By Daily News • Last Updated 11:25 am on Wednesday, August 08, 2012

 MONTCALM COUNTY ELECTIONS

Prosecutor
Andrea Krause, R-Stanton — 3,577
Ronald Finegood, R-Stanton — 1,780

Drain Commissioner
Dennis Lance, R-Carson City — 2,073
Sandra Raines, R-Sidney — 3,003

Board of Commissioners District 1
Jack Johnson, R-Greenville — 119
Dale Reyburn, R-Greenville — 139

Board of Commissioners District 2
Tom Lindeman, R-Greenville — 324
Lloyd Walker, R-Greenville — 214

Board of Commissioners District 4
Ron Braman, R-Vestaburg — 407
Roger Caris, R-Vestaburg — 292

Board of Commissioners District 8
Steve DeWitt, R-Coral — 314
Thomas Porter, R-Coral — 181

Belvidere Township

Trustee (2 positions)
John Anderson, R-Edmore — 82
Darlene Beardslee, R-Six Lakes — 84
Nola Kirk, R-Six Lakes — 73

Bloomer Township

Treasurer
Karen Crouse, R-Carson City — 36
Colleen Schneider, R-Carson City — 147

Trustee (2 positions)
Tara Chapko, R-Carson City — 77
Raymond Crouse, R-Carson City — 59
Holly Keiffer, R-Carson City — 69
Dan Ryan, R-Sheridan — 112

Bushnell Township

Clerk
Louise Belyou, R-Fenwick — 84
Connie Kelsey, R-Fenwick — 41

Crystal Township

Treasurer
Ted Padgett, R-Crystal — 167
Kristine Stewart, R-Carson City — 161

Trustee (2 positions)
Jason Anderson, R-Crystal — 230
Curt McCracken, R-Carson City — 235
Jeremiah Stone, R-Crystal — 126

Home Township

Trustee (2 positions)
Chris Irwin, R-Edmore — 103
Bud Longnecker, R-Edmore — 95
Rick McCune, R-Edmore — 85

Maple Valley Township

Trustee (2 positions)
Lee Frandsen, R-Trufant — 169
Barbara Neal-Ward, R-Trufant — 58
John Schwandt, R-Trufant — 167

Montcalm Township

Treasurer
Rosemary Hyde, R-Greenville — 314
Tracey Keeny, R-Gowen — 89

Pine Township

Clerk
Marla Sprague, R-Stanton — 69
Bobby Yaw, R-Lakeview — 73

Treasurer
Cindy Holliday, R-Stanton — 31
Ruth Johnson, R-Stanton — 123

Reynolds Township

Supervisor
Daniel Fisk, R-Howard City — 604
Keith Grannis, R-Howard City — 233

Clerk
Tina Porzondek, R-Newaygo — 258
Robin Sholty, R-Howard City — 572

Treasurer
Roger Stedman, R-Howard City — 240
Jan Stevens, R-Howard City — 593

Trustee (2 positions)
Aaron Kindel, R-Howard City — 551
Lee Olsen, R-Howard City — 199
Willet Smith, R-Howard City — 544
Ann Yankee, R-Howard City — 219

Sidney Township

Supervisor
Terry Peterman, D-Sidney — 189
Bob Thomas, D-Stanton — 32

Winfield Township

Treasurer
Michael Gommesen, R-Howard City — 113
Catherine Killinger, R-Lakeview — 101

MONTCALM COUNTY PROPOSALS

Millage proposition for ambulance and medical first response services
Yes — 3,926
No — 2,149

Crystal Township

Fire protection millage
Yes — 238
No — 133

Home Township

Millage renewal proposition 1.0 mill for township road maintenance
Yes — 149
No — 79

Maple Valley Township

Special millage proposal 1.0 mill for fire department operations

Yes — 207
No — 87

Special millage proposal 1.0 mill for road maintenance, repair and construction
Yes — 164
No — 131

Pine Township

Fire protection renewal
Yes — 115
No — 82

Village of Pierson recall

Recall Proposal Smigiel
Yes — 9
No — 10

Recall Proposal Griffes
Yes — 11
No — 8

Recall Proposal Starr
Yes — 8
No — 11

IONIA COUNTY ELECTIONS

Clerk
Tonda Rich-R, Belding — 2,456
James Lower-R, Ionia — 2,073

Drain Commissioner
John Bush, R-Belding —3,034
David Daniels, R-Lake Odessa — 1,307

Board of Commissioners 
District 5

Chad Murphy, R-Orleans — 115
Kenneth Thompson, R-Orleans — 123
Scott Wirtz, R-Fenwick — 248

Otisco Township

Clerk
Kimberly Pennock, R- Belding — 39
Lynda K. Sower, R-Belding — 148
Gretchen Zahm, R-Belding — 24

Trustee (2 positions)
David R. Hodges, R-Belding — 89
Ben Oatley, R-Belding — 100
Dan Zeigler, R-Belding — 116

KENT COUNTY ELECTIONS

Nelson Township

Supervisor
Tom Noreen, R-Cedar Springs — 205
Kirk H Thielke, R-Sand Lake — 103

Trustee (2 positions)
Glen Armstrong, R-Cedar Springs — 215
Maureen Mahoney, R-Cedar Springs — 116
Warren Hanson, R-Sand Lake — 108
Gabrielle Warner, R-Cedar Springs — 97

Spencer Township

Trustee (2 positions)
Albert Frandsen, R-Sand Lake — 92
Kari Kleynenberg, R-Sand Lake — 56
Christopher Jon Lange, R-Gowen — 46
Eldon R Lutz, R-Cedar Springs — 43
Jeffrey P. Stapp, R-Gowen — 53
John H. Tow II, R-Gowen — 157

KENT COUNTY PROPOSALS

Grattan Township

Proposal I

Millage renewal proposition 0.9441 mill for township fire department operation and other fire protection purposes
Yes — 427
No — 138

Proposal II

Millage renewal proposition 0.4720 mill for acquisition of fire and rescue vehicles, apparatus and equipment, and real property and improvements for township fire department purposes
Yes — 414
No — 154

Nelson Township

Millage renewal proposition 0.5000 mill for fire protection purposes
Yes — 254
No — 116

Spencer Township

Millage renewal proposition 1.00 mill for fire protection purposes
Yes — 256
No — 91

STATE OF MICHIGAN ELECTIONS

United States Senator 
(6 Year Term)
Clark Durant, R-Grosse Pte Farms — 246,144 – 34 percent
Gary Glenn, R-Midland — 40,637 – 6 percent
Randy Hekman, R-Grand Rapids — 48,930 – 7 percent
Pete Hoekstra, R- Holland — 397,728 – 54 percent

Representative in Congress-3rd District (2-year term)
Steve Pestka, D-Ada — 13,322 – 59 percent
Trevor Thomas, D-Grand Rapids —  9,247 – 41 percent

Follow Us
Rate this Article
VN:R_U [1.9.10_1130]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)