AP prep football rankings


By Bruce Bentley • Last Updated 9:53 am on Tuesday, September 25, 2012

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

School    Total    Points
1. Clarkston (4)    (5-0)    49
2. Lake Orion (1)    (5-0)    46
3. Flint Carman-Ainsworth    (5-0)    36
4. Detroit Cass Tech    (4-1)    34
5. Livonia Churchill    (5-0)    27
6. Monroe    (5-0)    26
7. Warren Mott    (5-0)    22
8. Chippewa Valley    (4-1)    19
9. Detroit Catholic Central    (3-2)    3
10. Rockford    (3-2)    2

Others receiving votes: 10, Canton 2. 10, Holland West Ottawa 2. 10, Utica Eisenhower 2. 10, Traverse City West 2. 15, Grand Ledge 1. 15, Hartland 1. 15, Saline 1.

Division 2

School    Total    Points
1. Muskegon (4)    (5-0)    49
2. Birmingham Brother Rice (1)    (4-1)    46
3. Midland    (5-0)    39
4. Lowell    (4-1)    36
5. Lansing Everett    (5-0)    22
6. Bay City Western    (5-0)    18
T7. East Lansing    (4-1)    12
T7. Farmington    (4-1)    12
9. Oak Park    (5-0)    9
10. Wyandotte Roosevelt    (5-0)    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6. 11, Lansing Eastern 6. 13, Mattawan 4. 14, Traverse City Central 3. 15, Muskegon Mona Shores 2. 15, Farmington Hills Harrison 2. 17, Warren De La Salle 1. 17, Swartz Creek 1.

Division 3

School    Total    Points
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (5)    (4-1)    50
2. Zeeland East    (5-0)    45
3. Grand Rapids Christian    (4-1)    40
4. Stevensville Lakeshore    (5-0)    35
5. Fruitport    (5-0)    30
6. Auburn Hills Avondale    (5-0)    20
T7. Dewitt    (4-1)    13
T7. Linden    (4-1)    13
9. Milan    (5-0)    10
10. Lapeer West    (3-2)    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Mason 5. 12, St. Clair 3. 12, St. Johns 3. 14, Lansing Waverly 1.

Division 4

School    Total    Points
1. GR Catholic Central (5)    (5-0)    50
2. Battle Creek Pennfield    (5-0)    44
3. Croswell-Lexington    (5-0)    41
4. Paw Paw    (5-0)    34
5. Grosse Ile    (4-1)    29
6. Detroit Country Day    (4-1)    23
7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep    (5-0)    22
8. Comstock Park    (4-1)    16
9. Saginaw Swan Valley    (4-1)    7
10. Cadillac    (4-1)    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 3. 12, Goodrich 2.

Division 5

School    Total    Points
1. Flint Powers (4)    (5-0)    49
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1)    (5-0)    45
3. Muskegon Oakridge    (5-0)    41
T4. Frankenmuth    (5-0)    28
T4. Dowagiac Union    (5-0)    28
6. Kingsford    (4-1)    22
7. River Rouge    (5-0)    17
8. Grayling    (5-0)    16
9. Portland    (5-0)    13
10. Menominee    (4-1)    6

Others receiving votes: 11, Lansing Catholic 5. 12, Freeland 3. 13, Reed City 1. 13, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1.

Division 6

School    Total    Points
1. Ithaca (4)    (5-0)    49
2. Schoolcraft (1)    (5-0)    46
3. Shelby    (5-0)    37
4. Constantine    (4-1)    28
5. Negaunee    (5-0)    27
6. Clinton    (5-0)    26
7. Hillsdale    (5-0)    18
8. Millington    (5-0)    14
T9. Michigan Center    (5-0)    7
T9. Warren Mich. Collegiate    (4-1)    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Hemlock 6. 12, Montague 5. 12, Watervliet 5.

Division 7

School    Total    Points
1. Detroit Loyola (3)    (5-0)    46
2. Saginaw Nouvel (2)    (4-1)    43
3. Ishpeming    (5-0)    42
4. Reese    (5-0)    38
5. Mancelona    (5-0)    26
6. Lawton    (5-0)    24
T7. Hartford    (5-0)    14
T7. Royal Oak Shrine    (4-1)    14
9. Union City    (4-1)    10
10. Decatur    (4-1)    6

Others receiving votes: 11, Marlette 3. 11, Lake City 3. 11, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3. 14, Waterford Our Lady 2. 15, Whittemore-Prescott 1.

Division 8

School    Total    Points
1. Mendon (4)    (5-0)    46
2. New Lothrop    (5-0)    44
3. Beal City (1)    (5-0)    38
4. St. Ignace LaSalle    (5-0)    29
5. Crystal Falls Forest Park    (5-0)    25
6. Climax-Scotts    (5-0)    21
7. Harbor Beach    (4-1)    13
T8. Iron Mountain N. Dickinson    (5-0)    12
T8. Fowler    (4-1)    12
10. Pickford    (5-0)    11

Others receiving votes: 11, L’Anse 9. 12, Muskegon Catholic Central 7. 13, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3. 13, Marcellus 3. 15, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2.

About the Author
Follow Us
Rate this Article
VN:R_U [1.9.10_1130]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)