AP prep football rankings


By Daily News • Last Updated 9:56 am on Tuesday, October 16, 2012

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

School    Total    Points
1. Clarkston (5)    (8-0)    50
2. Livonia Churchill    (8-0)    43
3. Lake Orion    (7-1)    42
4. Rockford    (6-2)    32
5. Macomb Dakota    (7-1)    23
6. Flint Carman-Ainsworth    (7-1)    21
7. Dearborn Fordson    (7-1)    18
8. Detroit Cass Tech    (6-2)    16
T9. Plymouth    (7-1)    8
T9. Warren Mott    (7-1)    8

Others receiving votes: 11, Utica Eisenhower 5. 12, Detroit Catholic Central 4. 13, Saline 2. 13, Grand Ledge 2. 15, Davison 1.

Division 2

School    Total    Points
1. Muskegon (5)    (8-0)    50
2. Midland    (8-0)    44
3. Lowell    (7-1)    41
4. Birmingham Brother Rice    (6-2)    34
5. Lansing Everett    (8-0)    31
6. Oak Park    (7-1)    20
7. Traverse City Central    (7-1)    15
8. Bay City Western    (7-1)    9
T9. Brownstown Woodhaven    (7-1)    8
T9. Caledonia    (6-2)    8

Others receiving votes: 11, Fenton 4. 12, Portage Northern 3. 13, Farmington 2. 13, Farmington Hills Harrison 2. 13, Walled Lake Northern 2. 16, Detroit King 1. 16, Mattawan 1.

Division 3

School    Total    Points
1. Zeeland East (5)    (8-0)    50
2. Grand Rapids Christian    (7-1)    44
3. Stevensville Lakeshore    (8-0)    37
4. Fruitport    (8-0)    32
5. Orchard Lake St. Mary    (6-2)    30
6. Linden    (7-1)    27
7. Milan    (8-0)    22
8. Lapeer West    (6-2)    16
9. Auburn Hills Avondale    (7-1)    6
10. St. Clair    (7-1)    5

Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Andover 2. 11, Dewitt 2. 13, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1. 13, Detroit East English 1.

Division 4

School    Total    Points
1. GR Catholic Central (5)    (8-0)    50
2. Croswell-Lexington    (8-0)    45
3. Paw Paw    (8-0)    40
4. Grosse Ile    (7-1)    35
5. Detroit Country Day    (7-1)    30
6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep    (8-0)    25
7. Battle Creek Pennfield    (7-1)    20
8. Comstock Park    (7-1)    14
9. Zeeland West    (5-3)    6
10. Goodrich    (6-2)    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Allendale 3. 12, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 2. 13, Big Rapids 1.

Division 5

School    Total    Points
1. Flint Powers (5)    (8-0)    50
2. Jackson Lumen Christi    (8-0)    44
3. Muskegon Oakridge    (8-0)    41
4. Frankenmuth    (8-0)    33
5. Dowagiac Union    (8-0)    29
6. Kingsford    (7-1)    25
T7. Lansing Catholic    (7-1)    17
T7. Grayling    (8-0)    17
9. River Rouge    (8-0)    7
10. Menominee    (7-1)    6

Others receiving votes: 11, Reed City 2. 11, Carrollton 2. 13, Portland 1. 13, Hopkins 1.

Division 6

School    Total    Points
1. Ithaca (4)    (8-0)    49
2. Schoolcraft (1)    (8-0)    46
3. Constantine    (7-1)    34
4. Clinton    (8-0)    30
5. Hillsdale    (8-0)    29
6. Hemlock    (7-1)    23
7. Millington    (7-1)    21
8. Montague    (7-1)    15
9. Negaunee    (7-1)    11
10. Grass Lake    (7-1)    8

Others receiving votes: 11, Boyne City 4. 12, Watervliet 3. 13, Maple City Glen Lake 2.

Division 7

School    Total    Points
1. Detroit Loyola (4)    (8-0)    49
2. Reese (1)    (8-0)    46
3. Mancelona    (8-0)    35
4. Ishpeming    (7-1)    34
5. Saginaw Nouvel    (6-2)    28
6. Lawton    (7-1)    26
7. Ottawa Lake Whiteford    (7-1)    19
8. Grosse Pte. Woods Liggett    (7-1)    13
9. Reading    (7-1)    10
T10. Hartford    (6-2)    6
T10. Decatur    (6-2)    6

Others receiving votes: 12, Lake City 1. 12, Union City 1. 12, Waterford Our Lady 1.

Division 8

School    Total    Points
1. Mendon (4)    (8-0)    49
2. New Lothrop    (8-0)    42
3. Beal City (1)    (8-0)    40
4. St. Ignace LaSalle    (8-0)    31
5. Harbor Beach    (7-1)    28
6. Iron Mountain N. Dickinson    (8-0)    27
7. Fowler    (7-1)    20
8. Climax-Scotts    (8-0)    13
9. MP Sacred Heart    (7-1)    12
10. Muskegon Catholic Central    (5-3)    8

Others receiving votes: 11, Gogebic Miners 3. 12, Manistee Catholic Central 1. 12, Vestaburg 1.

Follow Us
Rate this Article
VN:R_U [1.9.10_1130]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)