ROUNDUP: State wrestling tournament results


By Bruce Bentley • Last Updated 9:16 am on Friday, February 28, 2014

Division 2

Greenville

130: Will Parmelee, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Zach Wilcox, Hastings, by dec. 5-3. Record: 38-8. Next: today vs. Tyler Bundon, Yale, Jr.

140: Alec Ward, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Kyle Humphries, Tecumseh, by fall :40. Record: 44-3. Next: today vs. RJ Smith, Yale, Sr..

152: Jake Hopkins, Sr. Results — lost to Dillon Ellsworth, Lapeer East, by dec. 9-3. Record: 39-8. Next: today vs. Luke Carver, Sturgis, So.

285: Cole Antcliff, Jr. Results — defeated Corey Hassevoort, Hamilton, by maj. dec. 9-0. Record: 27-5. Next: today vs. Preston Pelham, Tecumseh, Sr.

Division 3

Belding

130: Jesse Scheidel, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Slade Todd, Chippewa Hills, by fall :29. Record: 31-5. Next: today vs. Dakota Ball, Ida, Jr.

189: Neil McCully, Sr. Results — Scratched from tournament.

Central Montcalm

119: Cody Veltkamp, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Justin Galloway, Bullock Creek, by maj. dec. 13-2. Record: 40-7. Next: today vs. Devin Schroder, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, So.

152: Dakota James, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Devin Skatzka, Richmond, by fall :53. Record: 34-12. Next: today vs. Colton Toney, South Haven, Jr.

Lakeview

112: Nolan Saxton, Fr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Paul Savage, Portland, by maj. dec. 14-4. Record: 29-5. Next: today vs. Aaron Kilburn, Richmond, So.

152: Terry Grieser, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Mitch Morris, Standish-Sterling Central, by dec. 9-2. Record: 43-3. Next: today vs. Dakota Hoffman, Whitehall, Sr.

Tri County

119: Dustin Prins, So. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Landon Honsinger, Hemlock, by dec. 5-0. Record: 35-11. Next: today vs. Anthony Delarosa, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

125: Tucker Martin, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Jerry Fenner, Birch Run, by tech fall 26-11. Record: 29-24. Next: today vs. Daniel Rocheleau, Caro, So.

130: Jesse Britton, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Blake Russo, West Catholic, by dec. 2-1. Record: 41-13. Next: today vs. Brock Vicek, Manchester, Jr.

189: Jayson Van Dyken, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Alberto Flores, Hemlock, by dec. 8-4. Record: 38-14. Next: today vs. Austin Farrell, Allegan, So.

285: Austin Sprik, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Glenn Geurink, Allendale, by fall 1:52. Record: 36-13. Next: today vs. Maddox Maki, Williamston, So.

103: Nick McGhan, So. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Drew Mandell, Dundee, by tech fall 16-1. Record: 48-2. Next: today vs. Connor Behem, Richmond, Jr.

 Division 4

Carson City-Crystal

112: Alex Baker, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Marcus Richardson, Addison, by dec. 3-1. Record: 32-7. Next: today vs. Maher Ramirez, Bangor, Jr.

112: Taylor Barkley, So. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Roddy Hamdan, Hudson, by fall 2:49. Record: 34-13. Next: today vs. Tony Moore, Leroy Pine River, Jr.

125: Dallas O’Green, So. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Elliott Vandreemel, Leroy Pine River, by tech fall 19-4. Record: 43-3. Next: today vs. Austin Wilt, Adrian-Madison, Sr.

145: Darren Decker, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Nick Klemm, Adrian-Madison, by maj. dec. 18-5. Record: 44-2. Next: today vs. Alex Goldsberry, Gobles, Sr.

152: Dillon Decker, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Andrew Grady, Springport, by tech fall 17-1. Record: 40-2. Next: today vs. Ali Rashad, Highland Park Renaissance Academy, Sr.

Montabella

125: Dustin Scott, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Jared Gauthier, Iron Mountain, by dec, 7-4. Record: 35-7. Next: today vs. Jamie Summerville, Gobles, Sr.

145: Zack Taubitz, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to JD Waters, Hudson, by fall 1:07. Record: 32-10. Next: today vs. David Erwin, Bronson, Fr.

160: Joey Durham, Jr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Spencer Reterstoff, Hart, by dec. 5-2. Record: 35-6. Next: today vs. Bert Saldana, Hartford, Jr.

171: Jonny Durham, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: lost to Kevin Curby, Hillsdale, by dec, 8-6. Record: 35-5. Next: today vs. Brandon Ames, Fife Lake-Forest Sr.

285: Dan Davidson, Sr. Results — 1st Rd: defeated Isaiah Espinoza, Adrian-Madison, by fall 4:54. Record: 29-4. Next: today vs. Austin Kennedy, Decatur, Jr.

Daily News sports editor will be traveling to the Palace of Auburn Hills for the tournament today. Results will be updated when possible. Check tomorrow’s Daily News for full results from today’s matches.

About the Author
Follow Us
Rate this Article
VN:R_U [1.9.10_1130]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)