Latest Headlines

Michael Adams

Adams re-elected for another term in Montcalm Township

In a race for Montcalm Township supervisor, incumbent Michael Adams, an independent, was elected to a full term for the first time.

dnlogo

Rons sweep Montcalm County Board of Commissioners races

Three Rons were elected to the Montcalm County Board of Commissioners in contested races Tuesday.

dnlogo

Funeral Notices for Nov. 7

Read The Daily News Funeral Notices for Wednesday, Nov. 7, 2012

dnlogo

Guild unseats Leonard as Edmore village president

Edmore Village President Lon Leonard will pass the torch of office to Chet Guild after voters chose Guild by a comfortable margin in Tuesday’s election.

Guild garnered 228 votes (58.02 percent) to Leonard’s 164 votes(41.73 percent).

Republican Sandy Raines of Sidney talks to a reporter on her cell phone while browsing election results on a laptop tuesday night at Turk Lake Bar in Montcalm Township upon hearing that she was elected Montcalm County Drain Commissioner. Daily News/Cory Smith

Raines elected Montcalm County drain commissioner

Neither candidate vying for the Montcalm County drain commissioner’s post expressed much surprise at the outcome of Tuesday’s election.

With 29 of 31 precincts tallied, Republican Sandy Raines of Sidney beat out Democratic challenger Shane Jacobs of Howard City with a vote of 13,240 to 9,111.

Laura Shears

Shears re-elected as Eureka Township supervisor

In a close race for Eureka Township supervisor, incumbent Democrat Laura Shears was re-elected for another term.

“I just want to thank the voters,” Shears said on Tuesday night of her win.

dnlogo

Local Election Results (Area Proposals) 2:30 a.m.

AREA PROPOSALS IONIA COUNTY 911 OPERATING SURCHARGE PROPOSAL For the period beginning July 1, 2013 and continuing through the month of June in the year 2021, shall Ionia County be authorized to assess a monthly surcharge of up to Two Dollars and Forty Cents (not to exceed $2.40) on the monthly billings of landline, wireless [...]

dnlogo

Local Election Results (School Boards) 9 a.m.

SCHOOL BOARD RACES Belding Area Schools-Nonpartisan  (2 positions) Cori Anderson Jennifer Boroff Thomas W. Cameron Robert Insley   CC-Crystal Area Schools-Nonpartisan  (1 position) Diane C. Demenov, Carson City 786 Randy L. Stearns, Riverdale 1,353   Montabella Community Schools-Nonpartisan  (1 position) Bill Burggren, Edmore 857 Don Havlicek, Home Township 438 Scott R. Parks, Remus 879   [...]

dnlogo

Local Election Results (County Races) 2:30 a.m.

IONIA COUNTY Sheriff Dale A. Miller, R Gordy Douglas, D   MONTCALM COUNTY Drain Commissioner Shane Jacobs, D-Howard City 9,466 Sandra Raines, R-Sidney 13,884   Montcalm County Board of Commissioners District 1 Ronald C. Blanding, D-Greenville 1,084 Dale Reyburn, R-Greenville 857   District 5 Ronald Retzloff, R-Crystal 1,341 Jerome M. Duran, D-Edmore 1,049   District [...]

dnlogo

Local Election Results (State Races) 2:30 a.m.

STATE OF MICHIGAN 70th District State Representative (38 of 39 precincts) Rick Outman, R-Six Lakes 17,104 Mike Huckleberry, D-Greenville 14,150   86th District State Representative (37 of 41 precincts) Lisa Posthumus Lyons, R-Alto 30,629 Brian Bosak, D-Caledonia 12,462   State Board of Education Todd A. Courser, R-Lapeer Melanie A. Kurdys, R-Portage Michelle Fecteau, D-Detroit Lupe [...]